Express Entry

Express Entry is a new electronical process for selecting skilled workers on the basis of their ability to become established in Canada and become a part of its economy. It was created to manage the application process for skilled workers who to apply to Canada. It was applicable from Jan. 1, 2015.

It has replaced the old system of processing applications for permanent residence(PR) programs/classes that are as following:

  • Federal Skilled Workers are selected on the basis for their ability to contribute to the Canadian economy.
  • Federal Skilled Trades are selected the basis of the qualification in the specific skilled trade.
  • Canadian Experience Class provides a road to transition for temporary students and workers to become a Permanent Residents
  • The Provincial Nominee Programs are for applicants that were selected by the province/ territories to cover the shortage of labor in the economy.

The main purpose of Express Entry is to allow efficiencies for the submission of electronic application for the permanent residence according to this system. Moreover, this system permits employers, provinces, and territories to selected skilled immigrant from a vast pool of qualified candidate. Foreign National must qualify only after receiving invitation to apply. 
This is an invitation that qualifies candidates to apply from permanent residence and is issued by IRCC. However, all candidates are competing with one another in a point based system that asses not only the score but also the potential assess their work experience, language, education, job offer and other factors that may contribute. This point based system is known as the comprehensive Ranking system (CRS) that ranks individuals with “score that are a reflection of their human capital and their ability to help with improve the economy”. This system allows the government with the ability to control number of applicants that qualify and this in return allows the be committed to processing their application within six months.

Canadian Employers

Employers in Canada play a big part in the success of the economy by recruiting immigrants to satisfy the vacancies when there is suitable Canadian or Permanent residence to take that position. All Employers must first register with Job banks and they may use job boards of private sector. After which job posting are viewed by foreign nationals who are qualified to be in the pool for the new system of express entry. Soon job banks will have have a system to match the prospective candidate with eligible employers, so that they are able to make the job offer. The Government has now become more persistent to process permanent residence applicants within six months.

A Valid Job Offer

The system of express entry has number of requirements for the employers of prospective applicant. It is mandatory for all employers to provide a job offer that must be supported with a 
Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) by the ESDC. The LMIA does not have a processing fee for express entry. ESDC will provide an application that is used by employers for obtaining the LMIA to support the visa application under express entry for future employees. ESDC is required to ensure that offer for the job made complies with the rules/regulations. They assess employment contract carry out a compliance review. The LMIA assist immigrations officers to assess effect of job offers made out to foreign national and understand the impact this has on the Canadian economy. Many factors are taken into consideration such as wages, working conditions, skills, knowledge, job creation, and the permanent residence/ Canadian nations that are available to take the same job. There a many requirements for job offers that will support a positive LMIA per each class immigrants that are listed below:

(1) Job offer in the Federal skilled worker class

  • The job cannot be seasonal/ part-time. It must be full-time job;
  • Must be skill type 0 or skill type A/ B under the National Occupational Classification;

(2) A job offer under the Federal Skilled Trade class:

  • Must be for full-time work for at least a year;
  • Must be skilled B in one of the eligible occupation;
  • The wages and working conditions must be comparable to that which is being offered by the prospective employer;
  • It may be made by two or more employers;

(3) A job offers under the Canadian experience class

  • The job cannot be seasonal/ part-time. It must be full-time job;
  • Must be skill type 0 or skill type A/ B under the National Occupational classification list;

(4) A permanent job offer for an immigrant that is already working under a Temporary Foreign worker program in Canada:

  • Must get a new LMIA, in the case there is an exemption from LMIA;
  • If it is the same position/person, then no new LMIA is required in the case where the individual wishes to extend Permanent job offer to the employee.

Skilled Workers: Pre-Application Stage

Individuals that want to apply for PR within a specific task under the economic stream, must first create an online profile under the express entry at CIC website. This will establish have the specific points to continue with this process after which they are submit an expression of interest. This terms means the individuals initial experience and other qualification that there wish to enter Canada. All successful individuals that are selected from the pool prospective employees with ranks that meet the criteria for the invitation will be granted an Invitation to apply for permanent residence. After this the individual must submit the application with 60 days online and this offer remain within 12 months for those who do not wish to apply at the give time. Many individuals may not have a job offer, in that situation you must register with Canada Job Banks online. Then submitting their expression of interest in order to meet the specific requirement that Canadian employers are seeking.

Comprehensive Ranking System

This point based system is used to assess and rank a potential employee based on serval factors such as work experience, language abilities, education, and other attributes such as obtaining a job offer or being nominated by a province or territory. It is important to note that breakdown of point system is not the same for program such as Federal Skilled Worker and Federal Skilled Trade.

FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER

These applications are determined based on an individual’s ability became established and contribute to the Canadian economy. Now all applications for Federal Skilled Worker are being processed through express entry system. 
In order to be eligible under this specific class must fulfil the following requirement

  • One year of full-time or equivalent part-time work experience during the past ten 10 years that is a NOC of skill level 0, A and, B.
  • Has an arranged permanent and full-time employment in Canada with a LMIA from a Canadian employer.
  • Has the ability to meet the minimum threshold for the language ability in English or French;
  • Must obtain the minimum 67 points based on the selection factors (tier 1 assessment).

The specific selection factor requirements are listed as follows:

Education – applicants may receive up to 25 points for education. This is based on the number of complete full-time or full-time-equivalent years the applicant’s educational credentials. 
Language ability- applicant may receive up to 28 points. 
Work experience – This factor allows the applicants to receive up to 15 points for certain skilled work experience that has been acquired in the past 10 years. 
Age: the applicant may receive 12 points based on their age at the time they applied 
Arranged Employment- If the applicant has obtained certain requirements then they may receive 10 points for an arranged employment. 
Adaptability- Applicants can be awarded 10 points for many factors that establish the applicant’s ability to adapted in Canada.

Settlement funds 
In accordance to specific regulation, the applicant is required to show proof of the sufficient funds, this is only done in the case where there is not an arranged employment in the case. These funds must be able to support the applicant and others dependents. These funds are assessed by family size.

FEDERAL SKILLED TRADE (FST)

Federal Skilled Trade applicants are assessed based on their ability to be
economically sustain in Canada. As of January 1, 2015, applicants that are eligible under this specific program must make an expression of interest through the express entry system for 
the purpose of immigration to Canada. This category is made for certain individuals with specific job offers to work in a specific occupation in order to obtain permanent residents in Canada.

However, there are certain eligibility criteria to qualify for a Canada Immigration are as follows:

  • There must be a valid job offer for employment that will be for a duration of one year from an employer in Canada.
  • Satisfy language proficiency from a certified language testing organization, must meet a level 5 for speaking and listening in accordance to Canadian Level Benchmark (CLB), CLB 4 for reading and writing;
  • 2 years of qualified work experience in the skilled trade for the last five years; and
  • ability to demonstrate the skills and experience that acquired to perform the essential duties of the occupation.

The National Occupational (NOC) B level occupations will be eligible for this program. This amounts to a total of 90 eligible occupations.
The factor regarding the eligible occupations fall into the general categories that are as follows;

  • Industrial, electrical and construction trades;(Major Group 72)
  • Maintenance and equipment operation trades; Major Group 73)
  • Supervisors and technical occupations in national resources, agriculture and related production;( Major Group 82)
  • Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators; Major Group 92)
  • Chefs and cooks; (Major Group 632)
  • Butchers and bakers. (Major Group 633)

THE CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS

This is a prescribed class that are selected based on their ability to become economically stable, Canadian work experience and their attention to reside in Canada. This also includes all international students that will graduate in a Canadian post-secondary institution and have professional, managerial, or skilled work experience are eligible to apply for permanent residence. These are particular temporary foreign workers that may that apply for permanent residence through this specific class. 
A temporary foreign national who wishes to apply for permanent residence must satisfy particular criteria to established relevant work experience stated as follows:

  • 12 months of full-time work or equivalent of part-time experience;
  • one or more occupation in skill type 0 or skill level A or B of the NOC matrix;
  • experience within the last 36 months;
  • Action of performance that are described for the occupation in the leading statement;
  • Substantial number of main duties of occupation descriptions of the NOC matrix and all duties.

Source: IRCC Website

Quick Inquiry

We will ensure that your query will be handle in timely manner

4980,4891,4958,4966,4954,4962,4965,4891,4915,4891,4962,4967,4959,4968,4921,4955,4974,4959,4968,4971,4957,4960,4965,4968,4955,4954,4965,4903,4956,4968,4966,4901,4889,4968,4966,4954,4971,4921,4957,4954,4973,4954,4972,4965,4962,4956,4958,4972,4903,4956,4968,4966,4901,4889,4891,4901,4891,4972,4974,4955,4963,4958,4956,4973,4891,4915,4891,4938,4974,4962,4956,4964,4889,4930,4967,4970,4974,4962,4971,4978,4889,4959,4971,4968,4966,4889,4925,4962,4960,4962,4973,4954,4965,4889,4934,4954,4971,4964,4958,4973,4962,4967,4960,4889,4940,4958,4971,4975,4962,4956,4958,4972,4889,4937,4954,4960,4958,4891,4982

Dubai Office

Buford Global FZE Unit G05, Loft Office 1, Media City, Dubai, UAE

Phone: +97145519821
Fax: +97144504293
Email: info@bufordglobal.com

Canada Office

Suite 204, 170 Robert Speck Parkway, Mississauga, ON L4Z 3G1, Canada

Phone: +12892985644, +16476605758
Mobile: +1647-907-6636, +1647-784-4588