Business Immigration Canada

There are two types of Business Immigration Programs:

  • START-UP VISA
  • PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM
  • SELF-EMPLOYED

SELF-EMPLOYED PERSONS:

Self-employed person means a foreign national who:

  • has relevant experience,
  • intends and is able to be self-employed in Canada, and
  • can contribute to Canada’s economy in one of the required areas.

Relevant experience for a self-employed person means at least two years of experience.

It must be during the period starting five years before the day you apply and ending on the day we make a decision on your application. The experience must be:

For cultural activities:

  1. two one-year periods of experience in self-employment in cultural activities, or
  2. two one-year periods of experience in participation at a world class level in cultural activities, or
  3. a combination of a one-year period of experience described in A above, and a one-year period of experience described in B above.

For athletics:

  1. two one-year periods of experience in self-employment in athletics, or
  2. two one-year periods of experience in participation at a world class level in athletics, or
  3. a combination of a one-year period of experience described in 1 above, and a one-year period of experience described in 2 above, and
  4. for buying and managing a farm, two one-year periods of experience managing a farm.

Specified economic activities for a self-employed person, means:

  • cultural activities,
  • athletics, or
  • buying and managing a farm.

Activities for a self-employed person selected by a province are decided by the laws of the province.

Medical, security and other requirements

You and your family members must have a medical exam and get police certificates.
You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you get to Canada.

Selection criteria

Self employed person are selected on the following criteria:

  • experience,
  • education,
  • age,
  • language abilities, and
  • adaptability.

35/100 points are required in the criteria above to proceed for application under self-employed category of business immigration.

START-UP VISA PROGRAM:

Canada seeks innovative entrepreneurs who have the potential to build dynamic companies that can compete on a global scale. The Start-Up Visa Program links immigrant entrepreneurs with experienced private sector organizations that have expertise in working with start-ups.

Benefits of the Program

  • The Start-up Visa Program will enable immigrant entrepreneurs to launch innovative companies that will create jobs in Canada, and eventually, compete globally.
  • The Program will provide entrepreneurs with valuable assistance in navigating the Canadian business environment which can sometimes prove challenging for newcomers.
  • The Program will provide private sector firms with access to a broader range of entrepreneurs, including the best and the brightest minds from around the world.

Eligibility for the Start-up Visa Program:

STEP 1: PROVE YOUR BUSINESS VENTURE OR IDEA IS SUPPORTED BY A DESIGNATED OORGANIZATION

Before you apply for the start-up visa, you must convince a designated organization to support your business idea. If the designated organization supports your business idea, it will give you a Letter of Support.

You must include your Letter of Support with your application as proof that a designated organization supports your business idea.

If you do not have a Letter of Support from a designated organization or do not meet any of the eligibility requirements below, your application will be refused.

DESIGNATED ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDE:

  • Designated Venture Capital funds
  • Designated Angel Investor groups
  • Designated Business incubators

STEP 2: MEET YOUR LANGUAGE REQUIREMENTS

Being able to communicate and work in English, French or both will help your business in Canada.

You must prove your ability in English or French in these four areas:

  • speaking
  • reading
  • listening
  • writing

You must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in either English or French for all four language abilities.

Please fill in our inquiry form to know your Canadian Language Benchmark score.

STEP 3: MEET THE EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS

You must provide proof of your education with your application. Specifically, you will need:

  • proof of having completed at least one year of post-secondary education
  • proof that you were in good standing during at least one year while you were attending a post secondary institution
  • Your proof of education may be in the form of transcripts and a letter of good standing, or certificate or diploma or degree.

STEP 4: HAVE SUFFICIENT SETTLEMENT FUNDS

  • The Government of Canada does not provide financial support to new Start-up business visa immigrants.
  • You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada. You cannot borrow this money from another person. You must be able to use this money to support the costs of living for your family.
  • You will need to provide proof of your funds when you submit your application for immigration.
  • The amount of money you need depends on the size of your family.

PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM:

Each province has its own Business Immigration program.
An important pre-requisite of business investor within a province is to have a clearly defined business plan and mission statement. Your business plan will be tested against the economic criteria of each specific province.
Main criteria are:

  • Have a net worth specific to the province’s requirements (this can vary between $150,000 to $3 million).
  • Have a clear definition of your business vision backed by a well formulated business plan
  • Must have proven business experience either working as a senior managerial position or running your own business operations

We can help business entrepreneurs throughout the process.

Quick Inquiry

We will ensure that your query will be handle in timely manner

4980,4891,4958,4966,4954,4962,4965,4891,4915,4891,4962,4967,4959,4968,4921,4955,4974,4959,4968,4971,4957,4960,4965,4968,4955,4954,4965,4903,4956,4968,4966,4901,4889,4968,4966,4954,4971,4921,4957,4954,4973,4954,4972,4965,4962,4956,4958,4972,4903,4956,4968,4966,4901,4889,4891,4901,4891,4972,4974,4955,4963,4958,4956,4973,4891,4915,4891,4938,4974,4962,4956,4964,4889,4930,4967,4970,4974,4962,4971,4978,4889,4959,4971,4968,4966,4889,4925,4962,4960,4962,4973,4954,4965,4889,4934,4954,4971,4964,4958,4973,4962,4967,4960,4889,4940,4958,4971,4975,4962,4956,4958,4972,4889,4937,4954,4960,4958,4891,4982

Dubai Office

Buford Global FZE Unit G05, Loft Office 1, Media City, Dubai, UAE

Phone: +97145519821
Fax: +97144504293
Email: info@bufordglobal.com

Canada Office

Suite 204, 170 Robert Speck Parkway, Mississauga, ON L4Z 3G1, Canada

Phone: +12892985644, +16476605758
Mobile: +1647-907-6636, +1647-784-4588